Sunset over lake and autumn woods in the foothills of a mountain
Maroon Bells Sunset by Mike Scheid

Welcome to Theatreagora.ca.

The 2021 joint conference between the Canadian Association for Theatre Research (CATR)and the Société québécoise d’études théâtrales(SQET) ran in three acts from June 10th to July 9th 2021.

A majority of sessions were synchronous and not recorded. However, the three keynote lectures continue to be available for educational use and are below. The conference schedule and program also remain available and our social Kumospace remains available for you to meet with colleagues from across the country.

The website will be in hibernation for a few weeks as we prepare for new, engaging session in the autumn.

View the schedule Download the schedule

Given the announcements of unmarked graves of children of residential schools, and the fire which has affected Lytton, BC, we invite those who can to donate to Savage Society’s fundraiser for Lytton.

The phone number for the National Residential School Crisis Line is 1-866-925-4419.

For those wishing to learn more about the history of colonialism in Canada, here are links to the Summary of the Final report of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission, the National Center for Truth and Reconciliation and the final report of the Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls.

If you need mental health support, the National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre has curated a list of mental health supports. Additional mental health resources are listed on this document.

Connect with your colleagues at any time in Kumospace.

Join our Social Space

Keynote Speakers

Harvey Young

Boston University

The Crisis of the Live

Harvey Young is Dean of the College of Fine Arts at Boston University, where he is also Professor of English and Theatre.

Read Harvey's full bio

Kevin Loring

Indigenous Theatre, NAC

Returning the Page: How theatre practice must bravely return into a post-pandemic, de-colonial, anti-racist world

Kevin is N'lakap’amux from the Lytton First Nation in British Columbia.

Read Kevin's full bio

Sylvie Chalaye

l’Université Sorbonne Nouvelle

Becoming Maroon, a Model of Salvation for Theatre Creation

A specialist in African and diaspora dramaturgies, Sylvie Chalaye is also a historian and anthropologist of African performance and Black performing arts throughout the world.

Read Sylvie's full bio

Conference Schedule

All times are in Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) and all scheduled sessions are synchronous and unrecorded.

  • June 10th
  • June 11th
  • June 25th
  • June 26th
  • July 8th
  • July 9th

June 10th

10:00 - 11:00 Welcoming Remarks & Meet & Greet in Kumospace

Welcoming Remarks & Social (Distanced) Meet and Greet in KumoSpace

Click here for more details

  • Kevin Kee — Dean of Faculty of Arts, University of Ottawa
  • Yana Meerzon — President, CATR
  • Nicole Nolette — Présidente, SQET
  • Conference Committee

10:30-11:00 Social (Distanced) Meet and Greet in KumoSpace

Thu 10:00 - 11:00

11:00 - 13:00 Keynote Lecture: Harvey Young (Boston University)

Keynote Lecture: Crises of the Live

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Yana Meerzon

Announcement of the 2021 Ann Saddlemyer Award (CATR)

  • Chair: Ric Knowles

Thu 11:00 - 13:00

13:30 - 15:00 Concurrent Sessions 1

From Crisis and Recovery to Discovery: Innovation and Connection Across Virtual and Global Landscapes

Click here for more details

  • Christine Balt
  • Kathleen Gallagher
  • Nancy Cardwell
  • Munia (Debleena Tripathi)
  • Lindsay Valve

Thu 13:30 - 15:00

Improvising Futures: Lessons from COVID-19

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Louise Frappier
  • Stephen Donnelly
  • Jemma Llewellyn
  • Naomi Frazier
  • Hartley Jafine

Thu 13:30 - 15:00

Theatre Pedagogy and the Climate Crisis

Click here for more details

  • Conrad Alexandrowicz
  • David Fancy
  • Katrina Dunn
  • Lara Aysal
  • Rachel Rhoades

Thu 13:30 - 15:00

15:00 - 16:30 Round Table: Indigenous Theatre Practice and Research

Round Table: Indigenous Theatre Practice and Research

Click here for more details

Supported by the Cole Foundation

  • Chair: Deneh’Cho Thomson
  • Julie Burelle
  • Lindsay Lachance
  • Carlos Riviera

Thu 15:00 - 16:30

16:30 - 19:30 Concurrent Sessions 2

Working Group: Disability, Pedagogies, and Performance

Click here for more details

  • Becky Gold
  • Drea Flyne

Thu 16:30 - 19:30

Working Group: Somatic Engagement

Click here for more details

  • Christine Bellerose
  • Ursula Neuerburg-Denzer

Thu 16:30 - 19:30

19:30 - 20:00 Canadian Theatre Review

Canadian Theatre Review Issue Launch

Click here for more details

  • Signy Lynch
  • Thea Fitz-James

Thu 19:30 - 20:00

20:00 - 21:30 Conference Welcome

 

Conference Welcome in Kumospace

Thu 20:00 - 21:30

June 11th

09:30 - 11:00 Concurrent Sessions 3

Adapting to Crises: Global Responses by Playwrights, Performance Companies, and Protests

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Shelly Liebembuk
  • Felicia Cucuta
  • Nae Hanashiro Avila
  • Robin Whittaker

Fri 09:30 - 11:00

Classrooms and Curricula: Socially Responsible and Just Teaching Strategies

Click here for more details

Sponsored by Theatre and Performance at the University of Toronto Scarborough

  • Chair: Art Babayants
  • David Edwards
  • Kara Flanagan
  • Anna Griffith
  • Michelle LaFlamme

Fri 09:30 - 11:00

Living Waste: A roundtable on Material Performance and Ecology Amidst the Climate Crisis (N.B. This event starts at 9:00)

Click here for more details

  • Gabriel Levine
  • Denise Rogers Valenzuela
  • Marlon Griffith
  • Annie Katsura Rollins
  • Tintin Wulia
  • Poncili Creación (Efraín and Pablo Del Hierro)

Fri 09:30 - 11:00

11:00 - 12:30 International Conversation on Theatre and Crisis

International Conversation on Theatre and Crisis

Click here for more details

Presented by the University of Toronto, Centre for Drama, Theatre & Performance Studies

  • Chair: Sebastian Samur
  • Lisa Peschel (UK)
  • Avra Sidiropoulou (Greece)
  • Emine Fisek (Turkey)
  • Victor Dugga (Nigeria)
  • Siyuan Liu (Canada)

Fri 11:00 - 12:30

12:30 - 13:00 Theatre Research in Canada

Theatre Research in Canada issue 42.1 Launch Celebration

Fri 12:30 - 13:00

13:00 - 14:30 Roundtable on the State of Hiring and Contingent Labour in the Field

Roundtable on the State of Hiring and Contingent Labour in the Field

Click here for more details

  • Emerging Scholars Task Force (CATR)
  • Lisa Aikman
  • Susan Bennett
  • David Owen
  • Marlis Schweitzer
  • Kim Solga

Fri 13:00 - 14:30

14:30 - 16:00 Concurrent Sessions 4

Disability Justice in Applied Theatre: What Covid-19 Reveals about Accessibility in the Arts

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Leah Tidey
  • Jessica Anne Nelson
  • Leyton Schnellert
  • Rachelle Hole
  • Aaron Pietras
  • Dana Faris
  • Larissa Gunkel
  • Cindy Chapman
  • Becky Gold

Fri 14:30 - 16:00

How We Gather Now: A Finding Aid Virtual Exhibition Prototype Presentation

Click here for more details

Presented by the University of Victoria, Department of Theatre

  • Sasha Kovacs
  • Seika Boye
  • Marjan Moosavi
  • Atefeh Zargarzadeh
  • Anna Paliy
  • Rohan Kulkarni

Fri 14:30 - 16:00

The Personal and the Political: Responding to Contemporary Crises

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Joël Beddows
  • Andrea Ubal Rodríguez
  • Yana Meerzon

Fri 14:30 - 16:00

16:00 - 17:30 Carry it Forward, Covid-Era Lessons in Theatre Pedagogy for a Post-Pandemic World

Carry it Forward, Covid-Era Lessons in Theatre Pedagogy for a Post-Pandemic World

Click here for event details

  • Neil Silcox
  • Sue Miner
  • Lisa Karen Cox
  • Jordi Hepburn

Fri 16:00 - 17:30

19:30 - 21:30 Playwrights Canada Press (PCP)

Playwrights Canada Press (PCP)

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Yana Meerzon
  • Colleen Murphy
  • Hiro Kanagawa
  • Keith Barker
  • Tawiah M'Carthy
  • Kat Sandler

Fri 19:30 - 21:30

June 25th

09:30 - 11:00 Concurrent Sessions 5

Building Other Worlds: The Possibilities of Heterotopia, Ethnobricolage, and Devising Practices

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Sylvain Schryburt
  • Deniz Basar
  • Art Babayants
  • Carla Melo
  • Jimena Ortuzar

Fri 09:30 - 11:00

Dwellings now — Searching for Imaginary Futures

Click here for more details

  • Ursula Neuerburg-Denzer
  • Emilie Monnet
  • Floyd Favel
  • Kahente Horn-Miller
  • Jen Cressey
  • Lisa Ndejuru

Fri 09:30 - 11:00

11:00 - 13:00 Welcoming Remarks: Catherine Tadros, Keynote Lecture: Sylvie Chalaye, Jean-Cléo Godin Award (SQET)

Becoming Maroon, a Model of Salvation for Theatre Creation

Click here for more details

Welcoming Remarks

  • Catherine Tadros (Chief Representative, Bureau du Québec à Toronto)
  • Chair: Nicole Nolette (President, SQET)

Keynote: Becoming Maroon, a Model of Salvation for Theatre Creation

  • Sylvie Chalaye (Sorbonne Nouvelle University)

Announcement of Jean-Cléo Godin Award (CATR)

  • Presented by: Francine Chaîné

Fri 11:00 - 13:00

13:30 - 15:00 Concurrent Sessions 6

*Cancelled* The Urgency of Agency: Diverse Perspectives on Cultural ‘Pre-sumptions’ about the Social Contract of Theatre-Making

**Cancelled**

Click here for more details

  • Deneh'Cho Thompson
  • Pedro Chamale
  • Heather Inglis
  • Mũkonzi Mũsyoki

Fri 13:30 - 15:00

Performing Dramaturgies of Care: Staging Age, Memory, and Virtual Community in the Covid-19 Pandemic

Click here for more details

  • Benjamin Gillespie
  • Julia Henderson
  • Heunjung Lee

Fri 13:30 - 15:00

The global pandemic as creative force in Autour du rose enfer des animaux

Click here for more details

Sponsored by L’Instant Même.

  • Thomas Langlois
  • Robert Faguy

Fri 13:30 - 15:00

15:00 - 16:30 Round Table: Théâtre et francophonie

Round Table: The theatre, “Francophonie,” and crisis

Click here for more details

Sponsored by the Regroupement des éditeurs franco-canadiens.

  • Chair: Marie-Eve Skelling Desmeules
  • Joël Beddows
  • Anne-Marie Olivier
  • Geneviève Pelletier
  • Bruce McKay
  • Allain Roy

Fri 15:00 - 16:30

16:30 - 19:30 Concurrent Sessions 7

* Cancelled* Working Group: Moving Together to Reclaim and Resist

Click here for more details

  • Melissa Poll
  • Jenn Cole

Fri 16:30 - 19:30

Working Group - Quebec Theatre Of Yesterday And Today: Theatre And Performance In Quebec Before And During The Global Pandemic

Click here for more details

  • Nicole Nolette
  • Frédéric Giguère
  • Louis Patrick Leroux
  • Claudia Barbara
  • Sévigny Trudel
  • Hervé Guay

Fri 16:30 - 19:30

Working Group: Performance History

Fri 16:30 - 19:30

19:30 - 21:00 Round Table: Francophonie et diversité

Round Table: "Francophonie" and diversity

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Art Babayants and Eury Colin Chang
  • Émilie Monnet
  • Marie Louis Bibish Mumbu
  • Lara Arabian
  • Julie Tamiko-Manning

Fri 19:30 - 21:00

June 26th

09:30 - 11:00 Concurrent Sessions 8

"Why Study Theatre?” Examining Claims for a Post-Secondary Liberal Arts Theatre Education in Canada

Click here for more details

  • Barry Freeman
  • Keira Mayo
  • Jeff Gagnon
  • Malika Daya

Sat 09:30 - 11:00

(Im)mediate Spectating: Hypermediacy, Telepresence, Fandom, and Digital Ghosts

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Roberta Barker
  • Lin Chen
  • Naomi P. Bennett
  • Sean Robertson-Palmer
  • Caitlin Gowans

Sat 09:30 - 11:00

10:15 - 11:00 The Singing Field

The Singing Field: A Performance of Environmental Vocal Exploration

Sat 10:15 - 11:00

11:00 - 12:30 Round Table: Contemporary Circus and Crisis: Training and Educational Contexts

Round Table: Contemporary Circus and Crisis: Training and Educational Contexts

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Marie-Eve Skelling Desmeules
  • Tim Roberts,
  • Karine Saroh
  • Sarah Poole
  • Louis-Patrick Leroux
  • Karine Lavoie

Sat 11:00 - 12:30

13:30 - 15:00 100 Watt Productions and '12': Political Theatre with Youth

100 Watt Productions and '12': Political Theatre with Youth

Click here for more details

Sponsored by the University of Ottawa, Department of Theatre.

  • Kristina Watt
  • Anna Carsley-Jones
  • Sophie Dean
  • Natasha Knight
  • Quinn Lesaux
  • Olivia Smith
  • Ethan Whidden
  • Kaatje Yates
  • Paige Young
  • Ines Leokadia Fenton
  • Sofia Henson Preibisch
  • Sébastien Cimpaye

Sat 13:30 - 15:00

15:00 - 16:30 Concurrent Sessions 9

Performance and Pandemic: Mirrored Themes in Life and On-Stage

Click here for more details

Sponsored by the University of Manitoba, Department of English, Theatre, Film & Media.

  • Chair: Julie Burelle
  • Olivia Michiko Gagnon
  • Hannah Rizun
  • Katrina Dunn

Sat 15:00 - 16:30

Relation, Resilience, and Revitalization

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Nicole Nolette
  • Morgan Johnson
  • Leah Tidey
  • Kirsten Sadeghi-Yekta
  • THEA 102 Class

Sat 15:00 - 16:30

videocan Report 2021: International Attitudes and Regulations on Video Documentation

Click here for more details

  • Nathan Ferguson
  • Patrick Blenkarn
  • Milton Lim
  • Mariah Horner
  • Matthew Horrigan
  • Peter Dickinson.

Sat 15:00 - 16:30

16:30 - 19:30 Concurrent Sessions 10

Working Group: Canadian Soundings

Click here for more details

  • Michael Elliott
  • Sasha Kovacs

Sat 16:30 - 19:30

Working Group: Theatre And Training: Training in the performing arts and related research in the context of the pandemic

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Marie-Eve Skelling Desmeules
  • Francine Chaîné
  • Katharina Stalder
  • Patricia-Anne Blanchet
  • Emma June Huebner
  • Anik Bouvrette

Sat 16:30 - 19:30

19:30 - 21:30 CATR and SQET AWARDS

CATR/SQET Awards Ceremony and Celebration of Percées

Sat 19:30 - 21:30

July 8th

09:00 - 10:30 Concurrent Sessions 11

Ecological Possibilities in Interspecies Relations, Post-Human Environments, and the Anthropocene

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Sylvain Lavoie
  • Beth Osnes
  • Kelly Richmond
  • Charles Douglas

Thu 09:00 - 10:30

New Ways of Being Together? Gathering in Conference, Sport, and Theatre Spaces During Covid-19

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Yana Meerzon
  • Tita Kyrtsakas
  • Abigail Shabtay
  • Andreea Hluscu
  • Charlotte Gagné-Dumais

Thu 09:00 - 10:30

Round Table: Research On Quebec Theatre At The Time Of Covid

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Karolann St-Amand
  • Ève-Catherine Champoux
  • Charlotte Moffet
  • Véronique Hébert

Thu 09:00 - 10:30

11:00 - 11:30 Welcoming Remarks, 2021 Richard Plant Award & SQET Honorary Membership

Welcoming Remarks
SQET Awards: Honorary Membership
CATR Awards: Announcement of the 2021 Richard Plant Award

Welcoming remarks

Click here for more details

  • Jeffery Taylor - Dean of Arts, University of Manitoba
  • Katrina Dunn - Co-Chair, 2021 Conference Commmittee

Announcement of the 2021 Richard Plant Award & SQET Honorary Membership

Thu 11:00 - 11:30

11:30 - 13:30 Keynote Lecture: Kevin Loring

Keynote Lecture: Re-turning the Page: How theatre practice must bravely return into a post-pandemic, de-colonial, anti-racist world (Kevin Loring)

Click here for more details

Supported by the McGill Institute for the Study of Canada.

Keynote Lecture: Re-turning the Page: How theatre practice must bravely return into a post-pandemic, de-colonial, anti-racist world

  • Keynote Speaker: Kevin Loring - Indigenous Theatre, NAC
  • Keynote Chair: Selena Couture

Thu 11:30 - 13:30

13:30 - 15:00 Concurrent Sessions 12

*Postponed* - Wreckonciliatory Acts

Click here for more details

  • Jill Carter
  • Monique Mojica
  • Spy Dénommé-Welch
  • Lindsay Lachance

Thu 13:30 - 15:00

Performance Activism for a Just Transition

Click here for more details

  • Kimberly Richards
  • Selena Couture
  • Kristy Benz
  • Sheila Christie
  • Ian Garrett
  • Kendra Fanconi
  • Megan Johnson
  • Nicholas Tyler Reich

Thu 13:30 - 15:00

PLEDGE Project at 5 Years: CATR Panel Presentation about Gender Parity in Canadian Theatre Programs

Click here for more details

  • Barry Freeman
  • Rebecca Burton
  • Alexa Elser
  • Mariel Marshall

Thu 13:30 - 15:00

15:00 - 16:30 Round Table: BLM and the Canadian Theatre and Performance Landscape

Round Table: BLM and the Canadian Theatre and Performance Landscape

Click here for more details

Supported by the Cole Foundation.

  • Chair: Taiwo Afolabi
  • Henry Daniel
  • Naila Keleta-Mae
  • Quincy Armorer
  • Cherissa Richards
  • Mike Payette

Thu 15:00 - 16:30

16:30 - 18:00 Concurrent Sessions 13

Playwrights Guild of Canada (PGC) sponsored PLEDGE Readings & Announcement of Patrick O'Neill Award (CATR)

Click here for more details

  • Carmen Aguirre
  • Julia Lederer
  • Marcia Johnson

Award presented by: Michelle McArthur

Thu 16:30 - 18:00

Working Group — Research-creation: Redefining The Modes Of Diffusion Of Stage Creation

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Claudia Blouin & Carole Nadeau
  • Marie Ayotte
  • Andrée-Anne Giguère
  • Karine Ledoyen
  • Margot Mellet
  • Auréliane Massé
  • Marie Tan
  • Audrey Marchard

Thu 16:30 - 18:00

Working Group: Age and Performance

Click here for more details

  • Julia Henderson
  • Benjamin Gillespie

N.B. This session will run from 16:30 to 19:30

Thu 16:30 - 18:00

18:00 - 19:30 Talonbooks Author Interviews and Reading

 

Talonbooks Author Interviews and Reading

Click here for more details

  • Kevin Williams
  • Kevin Loring
  • Jean Marc Dalpé
  • Alexis Martin
  • Kenneth Williams
  • Charles Simard

Thu 18:00 - 19:30

19:30 - 21:30 Survival and Reinvention: Performances

Survival and Reinvention: Covid-Era Digital Theatre, Pedagogy, and Spectatorship & Performances: VR Orpheus opera and the BMO Lab

Thu 19:30 - 21:30

July 9th

09:30 - 11:00 Concurrent Sessions 14

Pandemic Pedagogy Pop-Up

Click here for more details

  • Lisa Aikman
  • Melissa-Anne Bartrem
  • Shelley Liebembuk
  • Catherine Quirk
  • Sarah Robbins
  • Ashley Williamson

Fri 09:30 - 11:00

Watching Me, Watching You: Moving Performance Online

Click here for more details

  • Chair: Kathryn Prince
  • Grahame Renyk
  • Ilana Khanin
  • Tom Drayton

Fri 09:30 - 11:00

11:00 - 13:00 Survival and Reinvention: Digital Theatre: A Necessary Evolution

Survival and Reinvention: Digital Theatre: A Necessary Evolution

Click here for more details

Sponsored by the University of Toronto, BMO Lab in Creative Research in the Arts, Performance, Emerging Technologies and AI.

  • Chair: Kirsty Sedgman
  • Pascale Aebischer
  • Sébastien Heins
  • Kelsey Jacobson
  • Jordan Tannahill
  • Joseph Juknievich
  • Michelle MacArthur
  • Rachael Nicholas
  • Dani Snyder-Young

Fri 11:00 - 13:00

13:30 - 15:00 Survival and Reinvention: Zoom Plays as Pedagogy

Survival and Reinvention: Zoom Plays as Pedagogy

Click here for more details

Sponsored by Brock University, Department of Dramatic Arts.

  • Chair: Scott Mealey
  • Karen Hines
  • Tabia Lau
  • Neil Silcox
  • Mitchell Cushman

Fri 13:30 - 15:00

15:00 - 16:30 Survival and Reinvention: The Online Spectator: Exploring Digital Audiences’ Sense-Making

Survival and Reinvention: The Online Spectator: Exploring Digital Audiences’ Sense-Making

Click here for more details

Sponsored by Queen’s University, The Dan School of Drama & Music.

  • Chair: Kelsey Jacobson
  • Scott Mealey
  • Kirsty Sedgman
  • Debi Wong
  • Kevin Matthew Wong

Fri 15:00 - 16:30

16:30 - 18:00 Survival and Reinvention: The Pandemic Pivot: Artists, Audiences, and Adaptation

Survival and Reinvention: The Pandemic Pivot: Artists, Audiences, and Adaptation

Click here for more details

Sponsored by the University of Windsor, School of Dramatic Art.

  • Chair: Michelle MacArthur
  • Nina Lee Aquino
  • Sue Balint
  • Michael Wheeler

Fri 16:30 - 18:00

18:15 - 19:15 Closing Remarks

Closing Remarks

Click here for more details

  • Christine (cricri) Bellerose
  • Claudia Blouin
  • Ana Clara B. Lima
  • Cali Sproule
  • Noah Marcus
  • Aisling Murphy
  • Jenn Boulay
  • Natasha Visosky
  • Corey John Scott
  • Jade Gagnon
  • Rémi Labrecque
  • Barbara Clerihue

Fri 18:15 - 19:15

19:15 - 21:00 A Toast to the Conference in Kumospace

A Toast to the Conference in Kumospace

Fri 19:15 - 21:00